Decklists & Results

Live each Thursday at 5pm Eastern Time (UTC-4) on twitch.tv/itsJulian
(except the GP Las Vegas weekend June 15th-18th)

Group A, 20th April 2017

# Player Matches GameWin% Deck
1 Nick Feola
 2-1  57% BUG 3Drops
2 Brett Jayne
 2-1  56% BUG Delver
after Top Ban:
Grixis Delver
3 Jarvis Yu  1-2  38% Reanimator
after Top Ban:
RG Lands
4 Brian Braun-Duin  1-2  50% UWr Mentor

 

Matches:

Brett Jayne (BUG Delver) vs Jarvis Yu (UB Reanimator) 2-1 YouTube
Brett Jayne (BUG Delver) vs Brian Braun-Duin (UWr Mentor) 2-1 YouTube
Brett Jayne (BUG Delver) vs Nick Feola (BUG 3Drops) 1-2 YouTube
Brian Braun-Duin (UWr Mentor) vs Jarvis Yu (UB Reanimator) 1-2 YouTube
Brian Braun-Duin (UWr Mentor) vs Nick Feola (BUG 3Drops) 2-0 YouTube
Nick Feola (BUG 3Drops) vs Jarvis Yu (UB Reanimator) 2-0 YouTube

 

Group B, 27th April 2017

# Player Matches Games Deck
1 Caleb Durward
  2-1   57% Not Quite Miracles
2 Jon Johnson   2-1   57% UB Omnitell
3 Tim Akpinar
 1-2   43% Czech Pile (4c Control)
4 Robert Stan  1-2   43% Grixis Control

Matches:

Tim Akpinar (Czech Pile) vs Caleb Durward (Not Quite Miracles) 1-2 YouTube
Tim Akpinar (Czech Pile) vs Robert Stan (Grixis Control) 2-0 YouTube
Tim Akpinar (Czech Pile) vs Jon Johnson (UB Omnitell) 0-2 YouTube
Caleb Durward (Not Quite Miracles) vs Robert Stan (Grixis Control) 0-2 YouTube
Caleb Durward (Not Quite Miracles) vs Jon Johnson (UB Omnitell) 2-0 YouTube
Jon Johnson (UB Omnitell) vs Robert Stan (Grixis Control) 2-1 YouTube

Group C, 4th May 2017

# Player Matches Games Deck
1 Michael Bonde   3-0  86% Death & Taxes
2 Anuraag Das
  2-1  57% Not Miracles
3 Patrick Dickmann   1-2 43% Omni-Sneak
4 Romario Neto
  0-3  14% TES

Matches:

Patrick Dickmann (Omni-Sneak) vs Michael Bonde (Death & Taxes) 1-2 YouTube
Patrick Dickmann (Omni-Sneak) vs Anuraag Das (Not Miracles) 0-2 YouTube
Patrick Dickmann (Omni-Sneak) vs Romario Neto (The Epic Storm) 2-0 YouTube
Michael Bonde (Death & Taxes) vs Anuraag Das (Not Miracles) 2-0 YouTube
Michael Bonde (Death & Taxes) vs Romario Neto (The Epic Storm) 2-0 YouTube
Romario Neto (The Epic Storm) vs Anuraag Das (Not Miracles) 1-2 YouTube

Group D, 11th May 2017

# Player Matches Games Deck
1 Julian Knab  2-1 71% Elves!
2 Bob Huang 2-1  50% Grixis Death’s Shadow
3 Mackenzie Doyle 1-2  43% Manaless Dredge
4 Rudy Briksza 1-2 38%
BUG Delver

Matches:

Julian Knab (Elves!) vs Rudy Briksza (BUG Delver) 1-2 YouTube
Mack Doyle (Manaless Dredge) vs Rudy Briksza (BUG Delver) 2-0 YouTube
Bob Huang (Grixis Shadow) vs Rudy Briksza (BUG Delver) 2-1 YouTube
Julian Knab (Elves!) vs Mack Doyle (Manaless Dredge) 2-0 YouTube
Julian Knab (Elves!) vs Bob Huang (Grixis Shadow) 2-0 YouTube
Bob Huang (Grixis Shadow) vs Mack Doyle (Manaless Dredge) 2-1 YouTube

Wild Card Round


Patrick Dickmann
Omni-Sneak

Result »

1-2


Brett Jayne
Grixis Delver
Watch on
YouTube

Jarvis Yu
RG Lands

Result »

2-0


Anuraag Das
Not Miracles
Watch on
YouTube

Mack Doyle
Manaless Dredge

Result »

2-1


Jon Johnson
UB OmniTell
Watch on
YouTube

Bob Huang
Grixis Death’s Shadow

Result »

2-1


Tim Akpinar
Czech Pile
Watch on
YouTube

Starting from the Quarterfinals, players bring three different decks. You win, you stay on. You lose, you choose a new deck. Defeat all your opponent’s decks to advance to the next round.

Quarterfinals


Michael Bonde

Result »

3-0
4c Loam > Elves
4c Loam > Sneak Show
4c Loam > Grixis Delver

Decklists


Brett Jayne

Watch on
YouTube

Mack Doyle

Result »

3-0
Landstill > BUG 3-Drops
Landstill > 4c Loam
Landstill > Moon Stompy

Decklists


Nick Feola

Watch on
YouTube

Jarvis Yu

Result »

3-0
Grixis Delver > Bant Deathblade
Grixis Delver > Moon Stompy
Grixis Delver > Elves

Decklists


Julian Knab
Watch on
YouTube

Caleb Durward

Result »

3-0
BOMBERMAN > Omni-Sneak
BOMBERMAN > Food Chain
BOMBERMAN > Grixis Delver

Decklists


Bob Huang
Watch on
YouTube

Semifinals


Jarvis Yu

Result »

3-1
Grixis Delver > RG Lands
Grixis Delver > Imperial Painter
Grixis Delver < Esper Deathblade
Food Chain > Esper Deathblade

Decklists


Michael Bonde
Watch on
YouTube

Caleb Durward

Result »

3-0
Miracles
> Big Red
Miracles > Death & Taxes
Miracles > UWr Landstill

Decklists


Mack Doyle

Watch on
YouTube

Finals


Caleb Durward

Result »

0-3
Food Chain < Grixis Delver
Bomberman < Grixis Delver
Miracles < Grixis Delver

Decklists


Jarvis Yu
Watch on
YouTube

Finals

 

Playoff Bracket:

 

  • Group Winners advance to Quarterfinals.
  • 2nd and 3rd place finishers enter Wild Card Round.
  • Last place is out.
  • Two-way ties will be broken as follows:
    • 1. Direct match result between players.
  • Three-way ties will be broken as follows:
    • 1. GameWin%
    • 2. GameWin% between tied players
    • 3. Direct match result between tied players
    • 4. Tiebreaker Matches, usually played on another day

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *