Decklists & Results

Live each Thursday at 5pm Eastern Time (UTC-4) on twitch.tv/itsJulian
(except the GP Las Vegas weekend June 15th-18th)

Group A, 20th April 2017

# Player Matches GameWin% Deck
1 Nick Feola
 2-1  57% BUG 3Drops
2 Brett Jayne
 2-1  56% BUG Delver
after Top Ban:
Grixis Delver
3 Jarvis Yu  1-2  38% Reanimator
after Top Ban:
RG Lands
4 Brian Braun-Duin  1-2  50% UWr Mentor

 

Matches:

Brett Jayne (BUG Delver) vs Jarvis Yu (UB Reanimator) 2-1 YouTube
Brett Jayne (BUG Delver) vs Brian Braun-Duin (UWr Mentor) 2-1 YouTube
Brett Jayne (BUG Delver) vs Nick Feola (BUG 3Drops) 1-2 YouTube
Brian Braun-Duin (UWr Mentor) vs Jarvis Yu (UB Reanimator) 1-2 YouTube
Brian Braun-Duin (UWr Mentor) vs Nick Feola (BUG 3Drops) 2-0 YouTube
Nick Feola (BUG 3Drops) vs Jarvis Yu (UB Reanimator) 2-0 YouTube

 

Group B, 27th April 2017

# Player Matches Games Deck
1 Caleb Durward
  2-1   57% Not Quite Miracles
2 Jon Johnson   2-1   57% UB Omnitell
3 Tim Akpinar
 1-2   43% Czech Pile (4c Control)
4 Robert Stan  1-2   43% Grixis Control

Matches:

Tim Akpinar (Czech Pile) vs Caleb Durward (Not Quite Miracles) 1-2 YouTube
Tim Akpinar (Czech Pile) vs Robert Stan (Grixis Control) 2-0 YouTube
Tim Akpinar (Czech Pile) vs Jon Johnson (UB Omnitell) 0-2 YouTube
Caleb Durward (Not Quite Miracles) vs Robert Stan (Grixis Control) 0-2 YouTube
Caleb Durward (Not Quite Miracles) vs Jon Johnson (UB Omnitell) 2-0 YouTube
Jon Johnson (UB Omnitell) vs Robert Stan (Grixis Control) 2-1 YouTube

Group C, 4th May 2017

# Player Matches Games Deck
1 Michael Bonde   3-0  86% Death & Taxes
2 Anuraag Das
  2-1  57% Not Miracles
3 Patrick Dickmann   1-2 43% Omni-Sneak
4 Romario Neto
  0-3  14% TES

Matches:

Patrick Dickmann (Omni-Sneak) vs Michael Bonde (Death & Taxes) 1-2 YouTube
Patrick Dickmann (Omni-Sneak) vs Anuraag Das (Not Miracles) 0-2 YouTube
Patrick Dickmann (Omni-Sneak) vs Romario Neto (The Epic Storm) 2-0 YouTube
Michael Bonde (Death & Taxes) vs Anuraag Das (Not Miracles) 2-0 YouTube
Michael Bonde (Death & Taxes) vs Romario Neto (The Epic Storm) 2-0 YouTube
Romario Neto (The Epic Storm) vs Anuraag Das (Not Miracles) 1-2 YouTube

Group D, 11th May 2017

# Player Matches Games Deck
1 Julian Knab  2-1 71% Elves!
2 Bob Huang 2-1  50% Grixis Death’s Shadow
3 Mackenzie Doyle 1-2  43% Manaless Dredge
4 Rudy Briksza 1-2 38%
BUG Delver

Matches:

Julian Knab (Elves!) vs Rudy Briksza (BUG Delver) 1-2 YouTube
Mack Doyle (Manaless Dredge) vs Rudy Briksza (BUG Delver) 2-0 YouTube
Bob Huang (Grixis Shadow) vs Rudy Briksza (BUG Delver) 2-1 YouTube
Julian Knab (Elves!) vs Mack Doyle (Manaless Dredge) 2-0 YouTube
Julian Knab (Elves!) vs Bob Huang (Grixis Shadow) 2-0 YouTube
Bob Huang (Grixis Shadow) vs Mack Doyle (Manaless Dredge) 2-1 YouTube

Wild Card Round


Patrick Dickmann
Omni-Sneak

Result »

1-2


Brett Jayne
Grixis Delver
Watch on
YouTube

Jarvis Yu
RG Lands

Result »

2-0


Anuraag Das
Not Miracles
Watch on
YouTube

Mack Doyle
Manaless Dredge

Result »

2-1


Jon Johnson
UB OmniTell
Watch on
YouTube

Bob Huang
Grixis Death’s Shadow

Result »

2-1


Tim Akpinar
Czech Pile
Watch on
YouTube

Starting from the Quarterfinals, players bring three different decks. You win, you stay on. You lose, you choose a new deck. Defeat all your opponent’s decks to advance to the next round.

Quarterfinals


Michael Bonde

Result »

3-0
4c Loam > Elves
4c Loam > Sneak Show
4c Loam > Grixis Delver

Decklists


Brett Jayne

Watch on
YouTube

Mack Doyle

Result »

3-0
Landstill > BUG 3-Drops
Landstill > 4c Loam
Landstill > Moon Stompy

Decklists


Nick Feola

Watch on
YouTube

Jarvis Yu

Result »

3-0
Grixis Delver > Bant Deathblade
Grixis Delver > Moon Stompy
Grixis Delver > Elves

Decklists


Julian Knab
Watch on
YouTube

Caleb Durward

Result »

3-0
BOMBERMAN > Omni-Sneak
BOMBERMAN > Food Chain
BOMBERMAN > Grixis Delver

Decklists


Bob Huang
Watch on
YouTube

Semifinals


Jarvis Yu

Result »

3-1
Grixis Delver > RG Lands
Grixis Delver > Imperial Painter
Grixis Delver < Esper Deathblade
Food Chain > Esper Deathblade

Decklists


Michael Bonde
Watch on
YouTube

Caleb Durward

Result »

3-0
Miracles
> Big Red
Miracles > Death & Taxes
Miracles > UWr Landstill

Decklists


Mack Doyle

Watch on
YouTube

Finals


Caleb Durward

Result »

0-3
Food Chain < Grixis Delver
Bomberman < Grixis Delver
Miracles < Grixis Delver

Decklists


Jarvis Yu
Watch on
YouTube

Finals

 

Playoff Bracket:

 

  • Group Winners advance to Quarterfinals.
  • 2nd and 3rd place finishers enter Wild Card Round.
  • Last place is out.
  • Two-way ties will be broken as follows:
    • 1. Direct match result between players.
  • Three-way ties will be broken as follows:
    • 1. GameWin%
    • 2. GameWin% between tied players
    • 3. Direct match result between tied players
    • 4. Tiebreaker Matches, usually played on another day

One thought on “Decklists & Results

  • October 1, 2017 at 5:02 am
    Permalink

    I have noticed you don’t monetize your website,
    don’t waste your traffic, you can earn additional bucks every month
    because you’ve got high quality content. If you want to know how
    to make extra money, search for: Mrdalekjd methods for $$$

What do you think? Comment below.